Monday, April 25, 2016

Tim-Tam Slams

Hello Hello! Its been another great week here in the Fort Caroline Ward!

We've had a couple more lessons with the White family (the investigators who have baptismal dates for May 7th) and they all went really well. They are super willing to commit, and have a lot of faith, but they didn't come to stake conference this Sunday, apparently Sheria got sick again, but as long as they come next week they can still make their date.

On Thursday I went on an exchange with Elder Barney, it was pretty fun, but we didn't get a ton done. Just visiting lots of less actives and stuff. Hahaha after nightly planning we did Tim-Tam Slams!! (Just assume the missionaries used hot chocolate) They are so good, please youtube it and do it if you can. I'll send pics.

On Friday we met with the reassignment investigators from the assistants, Eddy and Priscilla, and they are so awesome!! They are a young couple, with really awesome family values and totally kingdom builders. And to top it off they bought fried chicken for us haha. We taught them the first little bit of the Plan of Salvation, and it was going sooo well, but then their daughter's school called and said she was sick so they had to go pick her up. They have such good potential though, I love them so much.

On Friday night Elder Carlisle woke up at 3am and starting puking his guts out, haha I just snoozed through it all. So we had to stay in basically all day Saturday and Sunday which was suupppperrrr boring. Like it can be kind of nice for the first few hours, napping and getting lots of extra personal studies, but I can only read so much of the Bible and watch so many Mormon messages haha. That meant the weekend was pretty rough. Especially because it was stake conference, and so we didn't get to go to the evening session or the Sunday session :-( he is better now though. On Saturday night Sheria texted us and said that she was sick again so she wasn't going to be able to come to stake conference which was unfortunate, and then Eddy texted us and said that his daughter, Angelina, had to go to the ER because she had strep throat so they wouldn't be able to come. The powers of hell seemed to be combing against us, which it ain't no thing, our trials will be but a small moment.

So this week hasn't been really eventful, but its been good. We have a bunch of people that look like they have really good potential for baptism, but they all still have a little ways to go.

I hope everyone had a good week! Love y'all!!

Elder Olson


When you're teaching someone that owns a Chick-Fil-A restaurant >>>

Tim-Tam-Slam!

Taco Librrreeeee




No comments:

Post a Comment